Privacy Policy

OCAD University is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its alumni and supporters.

OCAD U collects and uses personal information on students, alumni and other parties using services provided by the university under the authority of The Ontario College of Art & Design University Act, 2002 (amended 2010).

During the course of our various activities, we gather and use personal information from our alumni, donors, and friends. Your personal information is treated in agreement with the University privacy policy and applicable FIPPA legislation.  Your information is kept in confidence and safeguards are in place to ensure that information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to make certain the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it from being lost or destroyed.

OCAD U collects and uses personal information on students, alumni and other parties using services provided by the university under the authority of The Ontario College of Art & Design University Act, 2002 (amended 2010). - See more at: http://www.ocadu.ca/alumni/contact/privacy-information.htm#sthash.gLe8Qiup.dpuf

A Note to Our Alumni
Following convocation the information provided on your Graduation Information Form is transferred from the Registrar to Alumni Relations so that we can send you free alumni e-newsletters, Sketch magazine,  and other forms of communication; including information about events, activities, services and benefits, along with opportunities to support OCAD U.

CASL Compliance
OCAD University is a registered Canadian charity (10779 7250 RR0001). While electronic communications that support the primary purpose of a registered charity are generally exempt from Canada's anti-spam legislation (CASL), should you wish to not receive email communications from OCAD University, including the Alumni Newsletter, event invitations, solicitations, etc., y
ou may opt to unsubscribe from any of these communications at any time by changing your email preferences.

 

 

facebook twitter youtube linkedin  flickr

OCAD University
100 McCaul Street
Toronto, ON   M5T 1W1
Canada 
P: 416.977.6000
www.ocadu.ca

© 2016 OCAD University. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy